Skip to content

Teknium · model passport

Openhermes 2 5 Mistral 7b

openhermes-2-5-mistral-7b
  • Open weights
  • Apache-2.0 licence
  • Released 2023-11-10(curated)
5/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,176#343 of 396
Best percentile
13.9Hard prompts
Cohort standing
26.2median 28.5

What the data says

Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 8.2 pct — LiveBench (23.4%)
  • 10.5 pct — Coding (1,187)
  • 13.6 pct — Instruction following (1,154)

Uneven: 5.7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 13.9 pct on Hard prompts versus 8.2 pct on LiveBench.

  • Hard prompts13.9 pct1,181Verify →
  • Overall13.6 pct1,176Verify →
  • Instruction following13.6 pct1,154Verify →
  • Coding10.5 pct1,187Verify →
  • LiveBench8.2 pct23.4%Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • openhermes-2.5-mistral-7b stands at 26.2 (raw mean 12) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • openhermes-2.5-mistral-7b stands at 26.2 versus a cohort median of 28.5 across 72 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →