MiniMax · model passport
MiniMax: MiniMax M1
minimax-m1- Open weights
- Apache 2.0 licence
- 1,000,000 context
- Released 2025-06-17(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,364#186 of 396
- Best percentile
- 54.2Coding
- Cohort standing
- 46.4median 51.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 8.7 pct — Factuality Arena (1,370)
Uneven: 45.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 54.2 pct on Coding versus 8.7 pct on Factuality Arena.
- Coding54.2 pct1,416Verify →
- Overall53.3 pct1,364Verify →
- Hard prompts53 pct1,381Verify →
- Instruction following52 pct1,346Verify →
- Factuality Arena8.7 pct1,370Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Use it hosted
minimax/minimax-m1API parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"minimax/minimax-m1","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
minimax-m1 stands at 46.4 (raw mean 44.3) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
minimax-m1 stands at 46.4 versus a cohort median of 51.2 across 145 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
minimax-m1 scores at percentile 8.7 on Factuality Arena.
minimax-m1 ranks between #144 and #681 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →