Skip to content

MiniMax · model passport

MiniMax: MiniMax M1

minimax-m1
  • Open weights
  • Apache 2.0 licence
  • 1,000,000 context
  • Released 2025-06-17(curated)
5/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,364#186 of 396
Best percentile
54.2Coding
Cohort standing
46.4median 51.2

What the data says

Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 8.7 pct — Factuality Arena (1,370)

Uneven: 45.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 54.2 pct on Coding versus 8.7 pct on Factuality Arena.

  • Coding54.2 pct1,416Verify →
  • Overall53.3 pct1,364Verify →
  • Hard prompts53 pct1,381Verify →
  • Instruction following52 pct1,346Verify →
  • Factuality Arena8.7 pct1,370Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

How to run it

Use it hosted

API model IDminimax/minimax-m1
Context length1,000,000 tokens
Max output40,000 tokens
Input price$0.55 per 1M tokens
Output price$2.20 per 1M tokens

API parameters this endpoint supports

Frequency penaltyInclude reasoningMax tokensPresence penaltyReasoningRepetition penaltySeedStop sequencesTemperatureTool choiceTool callingTop-kTop-p

Example request

curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"minimax/minimax-m1","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

View on OpenRouter →

Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.

  • minimax-m1 stands at 46.4 (raw mean 44.3) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • minimax-m1 stands at 46.4 versus a cohort median of 51.2 across 145 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →