Moonshot · model passport
Kimi K2 5 Thinking
kimi-k2-5-thinking- Open weights
- Modified MIT licence
- Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,450#70 of 396
- Best percentile
- 83.6Coding
- Cohort standing
- 63.2median 60.4
What the data says
Benchmarked on 9 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 65.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 83.6 pct on Coding versus 18.4 pct on Document Arena.
- Coding83.6 pct1,502Verify →
- Overall82.6 pct1,450Verify →
- Instruction following82.1 pct1,439Verify →
- Hard prompts81.8 pct1,471Verify →
- LiveBench80.1 pct69.1%Verify →
- Vision Arena72 pct1,252Verify →
- Factuality Arena58.7 pct1,445Verify →
- WebDev Arena48.9 pct1,436Verify →
- Document Arena18.4 pct1,436Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
kimi-k2.5-thinking stands at 63.2 (raw mean 67.6) — measured on 9 of 27 axes.
kimi-k2.5-thinking stands at 63.2 versus a cohort median of 60.4 across 175 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
kimi-k2.5-thinking ranks between #68 and #225 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →