Google · model passport
Gemini 3 Flash
gemini-3-flash- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-01-09(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,473#38 of 396
- Best percentile
- 90.7Overall
- Cohort standing
- 67.4median 55.0
What the data says
Benchmarked on 8 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 90.7 pct — Overall (1,473)
- 90.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,493)
- 88.6 pct — Instruction following (1,458)
Uneven: 69.6 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 90.7 pct on Overall versus 21.1 pct on Document Arena.
- Overall90.7 pct1,473Verify →
- Hard prompts90.4 pct1,493Verify →
- Instruction following88.6 pct1,458Verify →
- Coding84.9 pct1,506Verify →
- Factuality Arena83.1 pct1,468Verify →
- Vision Arena81.3 pct1,273Verify →
- WebDev Arena51.8 pct1,440Verify →
- Document Arena21.1 pct1,439Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
gemini-3-flash stands at 67.4 (raw mean 74) — measured on 8 of 27 axes.
gemini-3-flash stands at 67.4 versus a cohort median of 55 across 115 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
gemini-3-flash scores at percentile 90.7 on Overall.
gemini-3-flash scores at percentile 90.4 on Hard prompts.
gemini-3-flash ranks between #38 and #153 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →