Hugging Face · model passport
Zephyr 7b Beta
zephyr-7b-beta- Open weights
- MIT licence
- 7.2B params
- Released 2023-10-25(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,131#368 of 396
- Best percentile
- 7.3Overall
- Cohort standing
- 22.4median 27.9
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 4.5 pct — LiveBench (16.7%)
- 5.6 pct — Instruction following (1,089)
- 6.1 pct — Hard prompts (1,117)
Uneven: 2.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 7.3 pct on Overall versus 4.5 pct on LiveBench.
- Overall7.3 pct1,131Verify →
- Coding6.1 pct1,153Verify →
- Hard prompts6.1 pct1,117Verify →
- Instruction following5.6 pct1,089Verify →
- LiveBench4.5 pct16.7%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "HuggingFaceH4/zephyr-7b-beta"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
zephyr-7b-beta stands at 22.4 (raw mean 5.9) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
zephyr-7b-beta stands at 22.4 versus a cohort median of 27.9 across 72 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
zephyr-7b-beta scores at percentile 4.5 on LiveBench.
zephyr-7b-beta scores at percentile 5.6 on Instruction following.
zephyr-7b-beta ranks between #385 and #980 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →