Model passport
Yi Lightning
yi-lightning- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2024-10-16(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,328#227 of 396
- Best percentile
- 43.7Hard prompts
- Cohort standing
- 45.6median 39.0
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 43.7 pct on Hard prompts versus 40.7 pct on Instruction following.
- Hard prompts43.7 pct1,341Verify →
- Overall42.9 pct1,328Verify →
- Coding41.7 pct1,368Verify →
- Instruction following40.7 pct1,308Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
yi-lightning stands at 45.6 (raw mean 42.2) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
yi-lightning stands at 45.6 versus a cohort median of 39 across 133 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
yi-lightning ranks between #206 and #485 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →