Skip to content

Model passport

Yi Lightning

yi-lightning
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2024-10-16(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,328#227 of 396
Best percentile
43.7Hard prompts
Cohort standing
45.6median 39.0

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Uneven: 3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 43.7 pct on Hard prompts versus 40.7 pct on Instruction following.

  • Hard prompts43.7 pct1,341Verify →
  • Overall42.9 pct1,328Verify →
  • Coding41.7 pct1,368Verify →
  • Instruction following40.7 pct1,308Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • yi-lightning stands at 45.6 (raw mean 42.2) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • yi-lightning stands at 45.6 versus a cohort median of 39 across 133 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →