01.AI · model passport
Yi 34b Chat
yi-34b-chat- Open weights
- Yi License licence
- 34.4B params
- Released 2023-11-05(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,184#335 of 396
- Best percentile
- 15.7Overall
- Cohort standing
- 26.0median 28.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 1.8 pct — GPQA Diamond (14.7%)
- 12.8 pct — Coding (1,206)
- 13.4 pct — Instruction following (1,152)
Uneven: 13.9 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 15.7 pct on Overall versus 1.8 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- Overall15.7 pct1,184Verify →
- Hard prompts14.1 pct1,184Verify →
- Instruction following13.4 pct1,152Verify →
- Coding12.8 pct1,206Verify →
- GPQA Diamond1.8 pct14.7%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "01-ai/Yi-34B-Chat"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
yi-34b-chat stands at 26 (raw mean 11.6) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
yi-34b-chat stands at 26 versus a cohort median of 28.2 across 74 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
yi-34b-chat scores at percentile 1.8 on GPQA Diamond.
yi-34b-chat scores at percentile 12.8 on Coding.
yi-34b-chat ranks between #353 and #962 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →