01.AI · model passport
Yi 1 5 34b Chat
yi-1-5-34b-chat- Open weights
- Apache-2.0 licence
- 34.4B params
- Released 2024-05-13(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,213#322 of 396
- Best percentile
- 19.2Hard prompts
- Cohort standing
- 29.5median 34.5
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 12.2 pct — GPQA Diamond (32.0%)
Uneven: 7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 19.2 pct on Hard prompts versus 12.2 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- Hard prompts19.2 pct1,226Verify →
- Overall18.9 pct1,213Verify →
- Instruction following18.2 pct1,188Verify →
- Coding17.1 pct1,248Verify →
- GPQA Diamond12.2 pct32.0%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "01-ai/Yi-1.5-34B-Chat"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
yi-1.5-34b-chat stands at 29.5 (raw mean 17.1) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
yi-1.5-34b-chat stands at 29.5 versus a cohort median of 34.5 across 118 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
yi-1.5-34b-chat scores at percentile 12.2 on GPQA Diamond.
yi-1.5-34b-chat ranks between #333 and #928 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →