Skip to content

Microsoft · model passport

Wizardlm 70b

wizardlm-70b
  • Open weights
  • Llama 2 Community licence
  • Released 2023-08-09(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,185#334 of 396
Best percentile
15.9Overall
Cohort standing
29.3median 26.1

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 11.3 pct — Coding (1,194)
  • 12.6 pct — Hard prompts (1,173)

Uneven: 4.6 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 15.9 pct on Overall versus 11.3 pct on Coding.

  • Overall15.9 pct1,185Verify →
  • Instruction following15.4 pct1,164Verify →
  • Hard prompts12.6 pct1,173Verify →
  • Coding11.3 pct1,194Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • wizardlm-70b stands at 29.3 (raw mean 13.8) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • wizardlm-70b stands at 29.3 versus a cohort median of 26.1 across 60 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →