Model passport
Vicuna 33b
vicuna-33b- Open weights
- Non-commercial licence
- Released 2023-06-21(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,173#344 of 396
- Best percentile
- 13.4Overall
- Cohort standing
- 28.4median 26.0
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 11.5 pct — Coding (1,194)
- 11.6 pct — Hard prompts (1,165)
- 12.4 pct — Instruction following (1,140)
Uneven: 1.9 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 13.4 pct on Overall versus 11.5 pct on Coding.
- Overall13.4 pct1,173Verify →
- Instruction following12.4 pct1,140Verify →
- Hard prompts11.6 pct1,165Verify →
- Coding11.5 pct1,194Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
vicuna-33b stands at 28.4 (raw mean 12.2) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
vicuna-33b stands at 28.4 versus a cohort median of 26 across 48 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
vicuna-33b scores at percentile 11.5 on Coding.
vicuna-33b scores at percentile 11.6 on Hard prompts.
vicuna-33b ranks between #360 and #744 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →