Skip to content

Model passport

Vicuna 13b

vicuna-13b
  • Open weights
  • Llama 2 Community licence
  • Released 2023-03-30(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,142#362 of 396
Best percentile
8.8Overall
Cohort standing
26.1median 24.9

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 7.3 pct — Hard prompts (1,132)
  • 7.7 pct — Coding (1,164)
  • 8.8 pct — Instruction following (1,117)

Uneven: 1.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 8.8 pct on Overall versus 7.3 pct on Hard prompts.

  • Overall8.8 pct1,142Verify →
  • Instruction following8.8 pct1,117Verify →
  • Coding7.7 pct1,164Verify →
  • Hard prompts7.3 pct1,132Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • vicuna-13b stands at 26.1 (raw mean 8.2) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • vicuna-13b stands at 26.1 versus a cohort median of 24.9 across 28 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →