Model passport
Starling Lm 7b Beta
starling-lm-7b-beta- Open weights
- Apache-2.0 licence
- Released 2024-03-19(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,171#346 of 396
- Best percentile
- 15.9Hard prompts
- Cohort standing
- 29.6median 32.1
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 12.9 pct — Instruction following (1,146)
- 12.9 pct — Overall (1,171)
Uneven: 3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 15.9 pct on Hard prompts versus 12.9 pct on Instruction following.
- Hard prompts15.9 pct1,195Verify →
- Coding15.3 pct1,236Verify →
- Overall12.9 pct1,171Verify →
- Instruction following12.9 pct1,146Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
starling-lm-7b-beta stands at 29.6 (raw mean 14.3) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
starling-lm-7b-beta stands at 29.6 versus a cohort median of 32.1 across 106 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
starling-lm-7b-beta scores at percentile 12.9 on Overall.
starling-lm-7b-beta scores at percentile 12.9 on Instruction following.
starling-lm-7b-beta ranks between #341 and #749 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →