Model passport
Starling Lm 7b Alpha
starling-lm-7b-alpha- Open weights
- CC-BY-NC-4.0 licence
- Released 2023-11-28(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,168#348 of 396
- Best percentile
- 13.0Coding
- Cohort standing
- 28.6median 29.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 12.1 pct — Instruction following (1,136)
- 12.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,169)
- 12.4 pct — Overall (1,168)
Uneven: 0.9 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 13 pct on Coding versus 12.1 pct on Instruction following.
- Coding13 pct1,208Verify →
- Overall12.4 pct1,168Verify →
- Hard prompts12.4 pct1,169Verify →
- Instruction following12.1 pct1,136Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
starling-lm-7b-alpha stands at 28.6 (raw mean 12.5) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
starling-lm-7b-alpha stands at 28.6 versus a cohort median of 29.3 across 81 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
starling-lm-7b-alpha scores at percentile 12.1 on Instruction following.
starling-lm-7b-alpha scores at percentile 12.4 on Overall.
starling-lm-7b-alpha ranks between #354 and #754 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →