Skip to content

Model passport

Starling Lm 7b Alpha

starling-lm-7b-alpha
  • Open weights
  • CC-BY-NC-4.0 licence
  • Released 2023-11-28(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,168#348 of 396
Best percentile
13.0Coding
Cohort standing
28.6median 29.3

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 12.1 pct — Instruction following (1,136)
  • 12.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,169)
  • 12.4 pct — Overall (1,168)

Uneven: 0.9 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 13 pct on Coding versus 12.1 pct on Instruction following.

  • Coding13 pct1,208Verify →
  • Overall12.4 pct1,168Verify →
  • Hard prompts12.4 pct1,169Verify →
  • Instruction following12.1 pct1,136Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • starling-lm-7b-alpha stands at 28.6 (raw mean 12.5) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • starling-lm-7b-alpha stands at 28.6 versus a cohort median of 29.3 across 81 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →