Skip to content

Alibaba · model passport

Qwen3 7 Max Preview

qwen3-7-max-preview
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
5/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,474#34 of 396
Best percentile
94.1Coding
Cohort standing
76.3median 60.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Strongest axes

  • 94.1 pct — Coding (1,524)
  • 93 pct — Factuality Arena (1,480)
  • 91.7 pct — Overall (1,474)

Uneven: 3.4 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 94.1 pct on Coding versus 90.7 pct on Instruction following.

  • Coding94.1 pct1,524Verify →
  • Factuality Arena93 pct1,480Verify →
  • Overall91.7 pct1,474Verify →
  • Hard prompts90.9 pct1,495Verify →
  • Instruction following90.7 pct1,465Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • qwen3.7-max-preview stands at 76.3 (raw mean 92.1) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • qwen3.7-max-preview stands at 76.3 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →