Alibaba · model passport
Qwen3 7 Max Preview
qwen3-7-max-preview- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,474#34 of 396
- Best percentile
- 94.1Coding
- Cohort standing
- 76.3median 60.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 94.1 pct — Coding (1,524)
- 93 pct — Factuality Arena (1,480)
- 91.7 pct — Overall (1,474)
Uneven: 3.4 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 94.1 pct on Coding versus 90.7 pct on Instruction following.
- Coding94.1 pct1,524Verify →
- Factuality Arena93 pct1,480Verify →
- Overall91.7 pct1,474Verify →
- Hard prompts90.9 pct1,495Verify →
- Instruction following90.7 pct1,465Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
qwen3.7-max-preview stands at 76.3 (raw mean 92.1) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
qwen3.7-max-preview stands at 76.3 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
qwen3.7-max-preview scores at percentile 94.1 on Coding.
qwen3.7-max-preview scores in the 93rd percentile on Factuality Arena.
qwen3.7-max-preview ranks between #29 and #73 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "Reasoning".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →