Alibaba · model passport
Qwen3 6 Max Preview
qwen3-6-max-preview- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,461#53 of 396
- Best percentile
- 95.1IFBench (Artificial Analysis)
- Cohort standing
- 72.5median 60.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 13 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 95.1 pct — IFBench (Artificial Analysis) (76.6%)
- 87.5 pct — Coding (1,512)
- 86.9 pct — Overall (1,461)
Uneven: 35.4 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 95.1 pct on IFBench (Artificial Analysis) versus 59.7 pct on WebDev Arena.
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)95.1 pct76.6%Verify →
- Coding87.5 pct1,512Verify →
- Overall86.9 pct1,461Verify →
- Instruction following86.9 pct1,452Verify →
- Hard prompts86.4 pct1,483Verify →
- SimpleBench80.5 pct63.0%Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified75 pct76.7%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond73.3 pct87.4%Verify →
- AIME (math)73 pct91.1%Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified72 pct52.0%Verify →
- Factuality Arena69.8 pct1,453Verify →
- FrontierMath63.8 pct23.1%Verify →
- WebDev Arena59.7 pct1,483Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
qwen3.6-max-preview stands at 72.5 (raw mean 77.7) — measured on 13 of 27 axes.
qwen3.6-max-preview stands at 72.5 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →