Alibaba · model passport
Qwen1 5 72b Chat
qwen1-5-72b-chat- Open weights
- Qianwen LICENSE licence
- 72.3B params
- Released 2024-02-05(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,234#310 of 396
- Best percentile
- 22.5Coding
- Cohort standing
- 28.9median 30.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 9.5 pct — GPQA Diamond (28.8%)
- 11.7 pct — LiveBench (28.9%)
Uneven: 13 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 22.5 pct on Coding versus 9.5 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- Coding22.5 pct1,275Verify →
- Hard prompts22.2 pct1,240Verify →
- Overall22 pct1,234Verify →
- Instruction following22 pct1,212Verify →
- LiveBench11.7 pct28.9%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond9.5 pct28.8%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "Qwen/Qwen1.5-72B-Chat"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
qwen1.5-72b-chat stands at 28.9 (raw mean 18.3) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
qwen1.5-72b-chat stands at 28.9 versus a cohort median of 30.2 across 94 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
qwen1.5-72b-chat scores at percentile 9.5 on GPQA Diamond.
qwen1.5-72b-chat scores at percentile 11.7 on LiveBench.
qwen1.5-72b-chat ranks between #306 and #983 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →