Alibaba · model passport
Qwen 14b Chat
qwen-14b-chat- Open weights
- Qianwen LICENSE licence
- 14.2B params
- Released 2023-09-25(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,139#364 of 396
- Best percentile
- 12.0Coding
- Cohort standing
- 26.9median 26.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 8.3 pct — Hard prompts (1,142)
- 8.3 pct — Overall (1,139)
- 9.3 pct — Instruction following (1,119)
Uneven: 3.7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 12 pct on Coding versus 8.3 pct on Hard prompts.
- Coding12 pct1,198Verify →
- Instruction following9.3 pct1,119Verify →
- Overall8.3 pct1,139Verify →
- Hard prompts8.3 pct1,142Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "Qwen/Qwen-14B-Chat"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
qwen-14b-chat stands at 26.9 (raw mean 9.5) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
qwen-14b-chat stands at 26.9 versus a cohort median of 26.2 across 64 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
qwen-14b-chat scores at percentile 8.3 on Overall.
qwen-14b-chat scores at percentile 8.3 on Hard prompts.
qwen-14b-chat ranks between #358 and #799 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →