Microsoft · model passport
Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct June 2024
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024- Open weights
- MIT licence
- Released 2024-06-01(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,143#361 of 396
- Best percentile
- 12.9Hard prompts
- Cohort standing
- 27.7median 34.9
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 9.1 pct — Overall (1,143)
- 10.4 pct — Instruction following (1,124)
- 11.8 pct — Coding (1,197)
Uneven: 3.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 12.9 pct on Hard prompts versus 9.1 pct on Overall.
- Hard prompts12.9 pct1,176Verify →
- Coding11.8 pct1,197Verify →
- Instruction following10.4 pct1,124Verify →
- Overall9.1 pct1,143Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024 stands at 27.7 (raw mean 11) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024 stands at 27.7 versus a cohort median of 34.9 across 123 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024 scores at percentile 9.1 on Overall.
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024 scores at percentile 10.4 on Instruction following.
phi-3-mini-4k-instruct-june-2024 ranks between #359 and #790 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →