Skip to content

Microsoft · model passport

Phi 3 Mini 128k Instruct

phi-3-mini-128k-instruct
  • Open weights
  • MIT licence
  • 3.8B params
  • Released 2024-04-23(curated)
5/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,130#369 of 396
Best percentile
9.3LiveBench
Cohort standing
23.3median 33.1

What the data says

Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 6.6 pct — Instruction following (1,100)
  • 6.6 pct — Coding (1,155)
  • 7.1 pct — Hard prompts (1,131)

Uneven: 2.7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 9.3 pct on LiveBench versus 6.6 pct on Instruction following.

  • LiveBench9.3 pct25.1%Verify →
  • Overall7.1 pct1,130Verify →
  • Hard prompts7.1 pct1,131Verify →
  • Coding6.6 pct1,155Verify →
  • Instruction following6.6 pct1,100Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

How to run it

Run it yourself

Parameters3.8B
ArchitecturePhi3ForCausalLM
LicenceMIT

Transformers

from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer

model_id = "microsoft/Phi-3-mini-128k-instruct"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)

Ollama

We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →

Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →

Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.

  • phi-3-mini-128k-instruct stands at 23.3 (raw mean 7.3) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • phi-3-mini-128k-instruct stands at 23.3 versus a cohort median of 33.1 across 118 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →