Skip to content

Model passport

Oasst Pythia 12b

oasst-pythia-12b
  • Open weights
  • Apache 2.0 licence
  • Released 2023-04-15(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,024#391 of 396
Best percentile
2.0Coding
Cohort standing
22.5median 24.9

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 1.5 pct — Overall (1,024)
  • 2 pct — Hard prompts (1,023)
  • 2 pct — Instruction following (988)

Uneven: 0.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 2 pct on Coding versus 1.5 pct on Overall.

  • Coding2 pct1,050Verify →
  • Instruction following2 pct988Verify →
  • Hard prompts2 pct1,023Verify →
  • Overall1.5 pct1,024Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • oasst-pythia-12b stands at 22.5 (raw mean 1.9) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • oasst-pythia-12b stands at 22.5 versus a cohort median of 24.9 across 30 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →