Nvidia · model passport
Nvidia Nemotron 3 5 Lightning 30b A3b Nvfp4
nvidia-nemotron-3-5-lightning-30b-a3b-nvfp4- Open weights
- OpenMDW-1.1 licence
- 17.8B params
- Released 2026-08-04(HF repo created)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,351#200 of 396
- Best percentile
- 55.5Coding
- Cohort standing
- 45.5median 60.1
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 6.4 pct — Factuality Arena (1,366)
Uneven: 49.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 55.5 pct on Coding versus 6.4 pct on Factuality Arena.
- Coding55.5 pct1,425Verify →
- Instruction following51.3 pct1,344Verify →
- Hard prompts51 pct1,373Verify →
- Overall49.7 pct1,351Verify →
- Factuality Arena6.4 pct1,366Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "nvidia/NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Lightning-30B-A3B-NVFP4"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
nvidia-nemotron-3.5-lightning-30b-a3b-nvfp4 stands at 45.5 (raw mean 42.8) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
nvidia-nemotron-3.5-lightning-30b-a3b-nvfp4 stands at 45.5 versus a cohort median of 60.1 across 192 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
nvidia-nemotron-3.5-lightning-30b-a3b-nvfp4 scores at percentile 6.4 on Factuality Arena.
nvidia-nemotron-3.5-lightning-30b-a3b-nvfp4 ranks between #139 and #728 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →