Mistral · model passport
Mixtral 8x7b Instruct V0 1
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0-1- Open weights
- Apache 2.0 licence
- 46.7B params
- Released 2023-12-11(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,197#329 of 396
- Best percentile
- 17.4Instruction following
- Cohort standing
- 26.2median 29.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 7.9 pct — LiveBench (22.7%)
- 10.9 pct — GPQA Diamond (30.6%)
Uneven: 9.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 17.4 pct on Instruction following versus 7.9 pct on LiveBench.
- Instruction following17.4 pct1,181Verify →
- Overall17.2 pct1,197Verify →
- Hard prompts16.7 pct1,212Verify →
- Coding15.9 pct1,240Verify →
- GPQA Diamond10.9 pct30.6%Verify →
- LiveBench7.9 pct22.7%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "mistralai/Mixtral-8x7B-Instruct-v0.1"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0.1 stands at 26.2 (raw mean 14.3) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0.1 stands at 26.2 versus a cohort median of 29.2 across 82 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0.1 scores at percentile 7.9 on LiveBench.
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0.1 scores at percentile 10.9 on GPQA Diamond.
mixtral-8x7b-instruct-v0.1 ranks between #339 and #993 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →