Mistral · model passport
Mistral Large 4
mistral-large-4- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,432#99 of 396
- Best percentile
- 81.3Coding
- Cohort standing
- 59.9median 60.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 7 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 55.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 81.3 pct on Coding versus 25.5 pct on Agent Arena.
- Coding81.3 pct1,498Verify →
- Instruction following75.8 pct1,422Verify →
- Overall75.3 pct1,432Verify →
- Hard prompts75.3 pct1,453Verify →
- WebDev Arena72.7 pct1,542Verify →
- Factuality Arena43 pct1,433Verify →
- Agent Arena25.5 pct-0.040Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
mistral-large-4 stands at 59.9 (raw mean 64.1) — measured on 7 of 27 axes.
mistral-large-4 stands at 59.9 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
mistral-large-4 ranks between #51 and #349 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →