Skip to content

Mistral · model passport

Mistral Large 4

mistral-large-4
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
7/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,432#99 of 396
Best percentile
81.3Coding
Cohort standing
59.9median 60.8

What the data says

Benchmarked on 7 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Uneven: 55.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 81.3 pct on Coding versus 25.5 pct on Agent Arena.

  • Coding81.3 pct1,498Verify →
  • Instruction following75.8 pct1,422Verify →
  • Overall75.3 pct1,432Verify →
  • Hard prompts75.3 pct1,453Verify →
  • WebDev Arena72.7 pct1,542Verify →
  • Factuality Arena43 pct1,433Verify →
  • Agent Arena25.5 pct-0.040Verify →
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • mistral-large-4 stands at 59.9 (raw mean 64.1) — measured on 7 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • mistral-large-4 stands at 59.9 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →