Skip to content

MiniMax · model passport

MiniMax M2 1 Preview

minimax-m2-1-preview
  • Open weights
  • MIT licence
  • Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
6/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,384#170 of 396
Best percentile
61.6Instruction following
Cohort standing
49.2median 60.8

What the data says

Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Uneven: 40.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 61.6 pct on Instruction following versus 21.5 pct on Factuality Arena.

  • Instruction following61.6 pct1,385Verify →
  • Coding60.1 pct1,437Verify →
  • Hard prompts58.6 pct1,408Verify →
  • Overall57.3 pct1,384Verify →
  • WebDev Arena33.8 pct1,384Verify →
  • Factuality Arena21.5 pct1,411Verify →
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • minimax-m2.1-preview stands at 49.2 (raw mean 48.8) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • minimax-m2.1-preview stands at 49.2 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →