MiniMax · model passport
MiniMax M2 1 Preview
minimax-m2-1-preview- Open weights
- MIT licence
- Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,384#170 of 396
- Best percentile
- 61.6Instruction following
- Cohort standing
- 49.2median 60.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 40.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 61.6 pct on Instruction following versus 21.5 pct on Factuality Arena.
- Instruction following61.6 pct1,385Verify →
- Coding60.1 pct1,437Verify →
- Hard prompts58.6 pct1,408Verify →
- Overall57.3 pct1,384Verify →
- WebDev Arena33.8 pct1,384Verify →
- Factuality Arena21.5 pct1,411Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
minimax-m2.1-preview stands at 49.2 (raw mean 48.8) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
minimax-m2.1-preview stands at 49.2 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
minimax-m2.1-preview ranks between #94 and #628 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Agentic", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →