Skip to content

Inception-AI · model passport

Mercury

mercury
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
5/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,305#261 of 396
Best percentile
40.7Coding
Cohort standing
36.6median 60.8

What the data says

Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 1.2 pct — Factuality Arena (1,304)

Uneven: 39.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 40.7 pct on Coding versus 1.2 pct on Factuality Arena.

  • Coding40.7 pct1,364Verify →
  • Hard prompts36.1 pct1,318Verify →
  • Overall34.3 pct1,305Verify →
  • Instruction following30.6 pct1,271Verify →
  • Factuality Arena1.2 pct1,304Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • mercury stands at 36.6 (raw mean 28.6) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • mercury stands at 36.6 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →