Inception-AI · model passport
Mercury
mercury- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,305#261 of 396
- Best percentile
- 40.7Coding
- Cohort standing
- 36.6median 60.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 1.2 pct — Factuality Arena (1,304)
Uneven: 39.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 40.7 pct on Coding versus 1.2 pct on Factuality Arena.
- Coding40.7 pct1,364Verify →
- Hard prompts36.1 pct1,318Verify →
- Overall34.3 pct1,305Verify →
- Instruction following30.6 pct1,271Verify →
- Factuality Arena1.2 pct1,304Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
mercury stands at 36.6 (raw mean 28.6) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
mercury stands at 36.6 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
mercury scores at percentile 1.2 on Factuality Arena.
mercury ranks between #210 and #911 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →