Meta · model passport
Meta: Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
llama-3-1-8b-instruct- Open weights
- Llama 3.1 Community licence
- 8.0B params
- 131,072 context
- Released 2024-07-23(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,211#323 of 396
- Best percentile
- 24.4BFCL v4 (function calling)
- Cohort standing
- 26.2median 36.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 7 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 6.3 pct — GPQA Diamond (27.0%)
- 6.5 pct — AIME (math) (1.7%)
Uneven: 18.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 24.4 pct on BFCL v4 (function calling) versus 6.3 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Dormant board24.4 pct25.8%Verify →
- Coding19.2 pct1,260Verify →
- Overall18.7 pct1,211Verify →
- Hard prompts18.7 pct1,222Verify →
- Instruction following18.4 pct1,191Verify →
- AIME (math)6.5 pct1.7%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond6.3 pct27.0%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "meta-llama/Meta-Llama-3.1-8B-Instruct"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Use it hosted
meta-llama/llama-3.1-8b-instructAPI parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"meta-llama/llama-3.1-8b-instruct","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
llama-3.1-8b-instruct stands at 26.2 (raw mean 16) — measured on 7 of 27 axes.
llama-3.1-8b-instruct stands at 26.2 versus a cohort median of 36.6 across 131 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
llama-3.1-8b-instruct scores at percentile 6.3 on GPQA Diamond.
llama-3.1-8b-instruct scores at percentile 6.5 on AIME (math).
llama-3.1-8b-instruct ranks between #322 and #1,008 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →