Skip to content

Meta · model passport

Meta: Llama 3.1 8B Instruct

llama-3-1-8b-instruct
  • Open weights
  • Llama 3.1 Community licence
  • 8.0B params
  • 131,072 context
  • Released 2024-07-23(curated)
7/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,211#323 of 396
Best percentile
24.4BFCL v4 (function calling)
Cohort standing
26.2median 36.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 7 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 6.3 pct — GPQA Diamond (27.0%)
  • 6.5 pct — AIME (math) (1.7%)

Uneven: 18.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 24.4 pct on BFCL v4 (function calling) versus 6.3 pct on GPQA Diamond.

  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Dormant board24.4 pct25.8%Verify →
  • Coding19.2 pct1,260Verify →
  • Overall18.7 pct1,211Verify →
  • Hard prompts18.7 pct1,222Verify →
  • Instruction following18.4 pct1,191Verify →
  • AIME (math)6.5 pct1.7%Verify →
  • GPQA Diamond6.3 pct27.0%Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

How to run it

Run it yourself

Parameters8.0B
ArchitectureLlamaForCausalLM
LicenceLlama 3.1 Community
AccessGated — you must accept the repo's terms before downloading

Transformers

from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer

model_id = "meta-llama/Meta-Llama-3.1-8B-Instruct"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)

Ollama

We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →

Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →

Use it hosted

API model IDmeta-llama/llama-3.1-8b-instruct
Context length131,072 tokens
Max output117,964 tokens
Input price$0.05 per 1M tokens
Cached input price$0.03 per 1M tokens
Output price$0.08 per 1M tokens

API parameters this endpoint supports

Frequency penaltyLogit biasLogprobsMax tokensMin-pPresence penaltyRepetition penaltyResponse formatSeedStop sequencesStructured outputsTemperatureTool choiceTool callingTop-kTop logprobsTop-p

Example request

curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"meta-llama/llama-3.1-8b-instruct","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

View on OpenRouter →

Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.

  • llama-3.1-8b-instruct stands at 26.2 (raw mean 16) — measured on 7 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • llama-3.1-8b-instruct stands at 26.2 versus a cohort median of 36.6 across 131 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →