Skip to content

Meta · model passport

Llama 2 7b Chat

llama-2-7b-chat
  • Open weights
  • Llama 2 Community licence
  • Released 2023-07-18(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,108#380 of 396
Best percentile
4.3Overall
Cohort standing
23.7median 26.0

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 3.3 pct — Coding (1,103)
  • 4 pct — Hard prompts (1,097)
  • 4 pct — Instruction following (1,070)

Uneven: 1 percentile point between its best and worst axis — 4.3 pct on Overall versus 3.3 pct on Coding.

  • Overall4.3 pct1,108Verify →
  • Instruction following4 pct1,070Verify →
  • Hard prompts4 pct1,097Verify →
  • Coding3.3 pct1,103Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

How to run it

Run it yourself

LicenceLlama 2 Community
AccessGated — you must accept the repo's terms before downloading

Transformers

from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer

model_id = "meta-llama/Llama-2-7b-chat"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)

Ollama

We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →

Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →

Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.

  • llama-2-7b-chat stands at 23.7 (raw mean 3.9) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • llama-2-7b-chat stands at 23.7 versus a cohort median of 26 across 49 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →