Moonshot · model passport
Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
kimi-k2-thinking-turbo- Open weights
- Modified MIT licence
- Released 2025-11-06(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,430#104 of 396
- Best percentile
- 76.7Coding
- Cohort standing
- 57.2median 53.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 8 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 58 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 76.7 pct on Coding versus 18.7 pct on WebDev Arena.
- Coding76.7 pct1,487Verify →
- Hard prompts75.5 pct1,453Verify →
- Instruction following74.5 pct1,418Verify →
- Overall74 pct1,430Verify →
- GPQA Diamond67 pct84.2%Verify →
- AIME (math)59 pct83.1%Verify →
- Factuality Arena33.7 pct1,423Verify →
- WebDev Arena18.7 pct1,322Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
kimi-k2-thinking-turbo stands at 57.2 (raw mean 59.9) — measured on 8 of 27 axes.
kimi-k2-thinking-turbo stands at 57.2 versus a cohort median of 53.6 across 132 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
kimi-k2-thinking-turbo ranks between #99 and #407 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Reasoning", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →