Moonshot · model passport
MoonshotAI: Kimi K2.6
kimi-k2-6- Open weights
- Modified MIT licence
- 1.03T params
- 262,144 context
- Released 2026-04-14(HF repo created)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,461#52 of 396
- Best percentile
- 93.8IFBench (Artificial Analysis)
- Cohort standing
- 69.2median 62.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 15 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 93.8 pct — IFBench (Artificial Analysis) (76.0%)
- 90 pct — Coding (1,516)
- 87.6 pct — Instruction following (1,456)
Uneven: 62.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 93.8 pct on IFBench (Artificial Analysis) versus 31.6 pct on Document Arena.
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)93.8 pct76.0%Verify →
- Coding90 pct1,516Verify →
- Instruction following87.6 pct1,456Verify →
- Hard prompts87.6 pct1,486Verify →
- Overall87.1 pct1,461Verify →
- FrontierMath87 pct39.0%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond84.6 pct90.8%Verify →
- AIME (math)83 pct96.1%Verify →
- Vision Arena78 pct1,265Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified75 pct76.7%Verify →
- Factuality Arena72.7 pct1,456Verify →
- WebDev Arena64 pct1,510Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified36.6 pct34.9%Verify →
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)36.2 pct89.2%Verify →
- Document Arena31.6 pct1,450Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "moonshotai/Kimi-K2.6"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Use it hosted
moonshotai/kimi-k2.6API parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"moonshotai/kimi-k2.6","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
kimi-k2.6 stands at 69.2 (raw mean 73) — measured on 15 of 27 axes.
kimi-k2.6 stands at 69.2 versus a cohort median of 62.8 across 146 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
kimi-k2.6 scores at percentile 93.8 on IFBench (Artificial Analysis).
kimi-k2.6 scores in the 90th percentile on Coding.
kimi-k2.6 ranks between #29 and #78 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Agentic", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →