Skip to content

Moonshot · model passport

Kimi K2 0711 Preview

kimi-k2-0711-preview
  • Open weights
  • Modified MIT licence
  • Released 2025-07-11(curated)
4/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,418#122 of 396
Best percentile
69.4Overall
Cohort standing
59.1median 51.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Uneven: 9.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 69.4 pct on Overall versus 59.6 pct on Instruction following.

  • Overall69.4 pct1,418Verify →
  • Coding67.5 pct1,459Verify →
  • Hard prompts66.9 pct1,432Verify →
  • Instruction following59.6 pct1,381Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • kimi-k2-0711-preview stands at 59.1 (raw mean 65.9) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • kimi-k2-0711-preview stands at 59.1 versus a cohort median of 51.6 across 143 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →