Moonshot · model passport
Kimi K2 0711 Preview
kimi-k2-0711-preview- Open weights
- Modified MIT licence
- Released 2025-07-11(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,418#122 of 396
- Best percentile
- 69.4Overall
- Cohort standing
- 59.1median 51.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 9.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 69.4 pct on Overall versus 59.6 pct on Instruction following.
- Overall69.4 pct1,418Verify →
- Coding67.5 pct1,459Verify →
- Hard prompts66.9 pct1,432Verify →
- Instruction following59.6 pct1,381Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
kimi-k2-0711-preview stands at 59.1 (raw mean 65.9) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
kimi-k2-0711-preview stands at 59.1 versus a cohort median of 51.6 across 143 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
kimi-k2-0711-preview ranks between #99 and #282 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →