Model passport
Internlm2 5 20b Chat
internlm2-5-20b-chat- Open weights
- Other licence
- Released 2024-08-06(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,191#332 of 396
- Best percentile
- 19.4Hard prompts
- Cohort standing
- 31.5median 37.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 19.4 pct on Hard prompts versus 16.4 pct on Overall.
- Hard prompts19.4 pct1,226Verify →
- Coding17.4 pct1,249Verify →
- Instruction following17.2 pct1,178Verify →
- Overall16.4 pct1,191Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
internlm2_5-20b-chat stands at 31.5 (raw mean 17.6) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
internlm2_5-20b-chat stands at 31.5 versus a cohort median of 37.3 across 127 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
internlm2_5-20b-chat ranks between #332 and #714 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →