xAI · model passport
Grok 4 20 Beta1
grok-4-20-beta1- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,475#32 of 396
- Best percentile
- 92.2Overall
- Cohort standing
- 69.8median 60.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 92.2 pct — Overall (1,475)
- 88.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,487)
- 85.9 pct — Instruction following (1,450)
Uneven: 35.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 92.2 pct on Overall versus 57.1 pct on Search Arena.
- Overall92.2 pct1,475Verify →
- Hard prompts88.4 pct1,487Verify →
- Instruction following85.9 pct1,450Verify →
- Coding85.4 pct1,508Verify →
- Factuality Arena69.2 pct1,453Verify →
- Search Arena57.1 pct1,199Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
grok-4.20-beta1 stands at 69.8 (raw mean 79.7) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
grok-4.20-beta1 stands at 69.8 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
grok-4.20-beta1 scores at percentile 92.2 on Overall.
grok-4.20-beta1 scores at percentile 88.4 on Hard prompts.
grok-4.20-beta1 ranks between #46 and #119 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →