Skip to content

xAI · model passport

Grok 4 20 Beta1

grok-4-20-beta1
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
6/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,475#32 of 396
Best percentile
92.2Overall
Cohort standing
69.8median 60.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Strongest axes

  • 92.2 pct — Overall (1,475)
  • 88.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,487)
  • 85.9 pct — Instruction following (1,450)

Uneven: 35.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 92.2 pct on Overall versus 57.1 pct on Search Arena.

  • Overall92.2 pct1,475Verify →
  • Hard prompts88.4 pct1,487Verify →
  • Instruction following85.9 pct1,450Verify →
  • Coding85.4 pct1,508Verify →
  • Factuality Arena69.2 pct1,453Verify →
  • Search Arena57.1 pct1,199Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • grok-4.20-beta1 stands at 69.8 (raw mean 79.7) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • grok-4.20-beta1 stands at 69.8 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →