Skip to content

xAI · model passport

Grok 4 20 Beta 0309 Reasoning

grok-4-20-beta-0309-reasoning
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
9/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,472#40 of 396
Best percentile
90.2Overall
Cohort standing
64.9median 60.3

What the data says

Benchmarked on 9 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Strongest axes

  • 90.2 pct — Overall (1,472)
  • 89.1 pct — Hard prompts (1,489)
  • 86.7 pct — Coding (1,511)

Uneven: 66.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 90.2 pct on Overall versus 23.7 pct on Document Arena.

  • Overall90.2 pct1,472Verify →
  • Hard prompts89.1 pct1,489Verify →
  • Coding86.7 pct1,511Verify →
  • Instruction following85.4 pct1,447Verify →
  • LiveBench77.3 pct68.0%Verify →
  • Vision Arena72.7 pct1,256Verify →
  • Factuality Arena71.5 pct1,456Verify →
  • WebDev Arena32.4 pct1,375Verify →
  • Document Arena23.7 pct1,439Verify →
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning stands at 64.9 (raw mean 69.9) — measured on 9 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning stands at 64.9 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →