xAI · model passport
Grok 4 20 Beta 0309 Reasoning
grok-4-20-beta-0309-reasoning- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,472#40 of 396
- Best percentile
- 90.2Overall
- Cohort standing
- 64.9median 60.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 9 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 90.2 pct — Overall (1,472)
- 89.1 pct — Hard prompts (1,489)
- 86.7 pct — Coding (1,511)
Uneven: 66.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 90.2 pct on Overall versus 23.7 pct on Document Arena.
- Overall90.2 pct1,472Verify →
- Hard prompts89.1 pct1,489Verify →
- Coding86.7 pct1,511Verify →
- Instruction following85.4 pct1,447Verify →
- LiveBench77.3 pct68.0%Verify →
- Vision Arena72.7 pct1,256Verify →
- Factuality Arena71.5 pct1,456Verify →
- WebDev Arena32.4 pct1,375Verify →
- Document Arena23.7 pct1,439Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning stands at 64.9 (raw mean 69.9) — measured on 9 of 27 axes.
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning stands at 64.9 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning scores at percentile 90.2 on Overall.
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning scores at percentile 89.1 on Hard prompts.
grok-4.20-beta-0309-reasoning ranks between #49 and #207 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →