xAI · model passport
Grok 4.1
grok-4-1- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,459#55 of 396
- Best percentile
- 86.4Overall
- Cohort standing
- 58.3median 60.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 86.4 pct — Overall (1,459)
Weakest axes
- 7.2 pct — WebDev Arena (1,215)
Uneven: 79.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 86.4 pct on Overall versus 7.2 pct on WebDev Arena.
- Overall86.4 pct1,459Verify →
- Hard prompts82.8 pct1,474Verify →
- Coding79.3 pct1,492Verify →
- Instruction following78.8 pct1,431Verify →
- Factuality Arena40.1 pct1,431Verify →
- WebDev Arena7.2 pct1,215Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
grok-4.1 stands at 58.3 (raw mean 62.4) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
grok-4.1 stands at 58.3 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
grok-4.1 scores at percentile 86.4 on Overall.
grok-4.1 scores at percentile 7.2 on WebDev Arena.
grok-4.1 ranks between #83 and #511 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →