Skip to content

xAI · model passport

Grok 4.1

grok-4-1
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-15(first seen on LMArena)
6/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,459#55 of 396
Best percentile
86.4Overall
Cohort standing
58.3median 60.8

What the data says

Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Strongest axes

  • 86.4 pct — Overall (1,459)

Weakest axes

  • 7.2 pct — WebDev Arena (1,215)

Uneven: 79.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 86.4 pct on Overall versus 7.2 pct on WebDev Arena.

  • Overall86.4 pct1,459Verify →
  • Hard prompts82.8 pct1,474Verify →
  • Coding79.3 pct1,492Verify →
  • Instruction following78.8 pct1,431Verify →
  • Factuality Arena40.1 pct1,431Verify →
  • WebDev Arena7.2 pct1,215Verify →
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • grok-4.1 stands at 58.3 (raw mean 62.4) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • grok-4.1 stands at 58.3 versus a cohort median of 60.8 across 168 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →