Skip to content

OpenAI · model passport

GPT 5 5 Instant

gpt-5-5-instant
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
10/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,473#37 of 396
Best percentile
90.9Overall
Cohort standing
68.3median 60.3

What the data says

Benchmarked on 10 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Strongest axes

  • 90.9 pct — Overall (1,473)
  • 90.2 pct — Hard prompts (1,491)
  • 88.7 pct — Coding (1,513)

Uneven: 46.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 90.9 pct on Overall versus 44.7 pct on Document Arena.

  • Overall90.9 pct1,473Verify →
  • Hard prompts90.2 pct1,491Verify →
  • Coding88.7 pct1,513Verify →
  • Instruction following87.9 pct1,456Verify →
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)85.2 pct71.5%Verify →
  • Vision Arena83.3 pct1,276Verify →
  • GPQA Diamond63.8 pct82.5%Verify →
  • Factuality Arena54.7 pct1,443Verify →
  • AIME (math)49 pct68.1%Verify →
  • Document Arena44.7 pct1,460Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • LiveBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • gpt-5.5-instant stands at 68.3 (raw mean 73.8) — measured on 10 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • gpt-5.5-instant stands at 68.3 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →