OpenAI · model passport
GPT 5 5 Instant
gpt-5-5-instant- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,473#37 of 396
- Best percentile
- 90.9Overall
- Cohort standing
- 68.3median 60.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 10 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 90.9 pct — Overall (1,473)
- 90.2 pct — Hard prompts (1,491)
- 88.7 pct — Coding (1,513)
Uneven: 46.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 90.9 pct on Overall versus 44.7 pct on Document Arena.
- Overall90.9 pct1,473Verify →
- Hard prompts90.2 pct1,491Verify →
- Coding88.7 pct1,513Verify →
- Instruction following87.9 pct1,456Verify →
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)85.2 pct71.5%Verify →
- Vision Arena83.3 pct1,276Verify →
- GPQA Diamond63.8 pct82.5%Verify →
- Factuality Arena54.7 pct1,443Verify →
- AIME (math)49 pct68.1%Verify →
- Document Arena44.7 pct1,460Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
gpt-5.5-instant stands at 68.3 (raw mean 73.8) — measured on 10 of 27 axes.
gpt-5.5-instant stands at 68.3 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
gpt-5.5-instant scores at percentile 90.9 on Overall.
gpt-5.5-instant scores at percentile 90.2 on Hard prompts.
gpt-5.5-instant ranks between #52 and #114 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "All-rounder", worst under "Reasoning".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →