OpenAI · model passport
OpenAI: GPT-5.4
gpt-5-4- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- 1,050,000 context
- Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,475#30 of 396
- Best percentile
- 97.7Terminal-Bench
- Cohort standing
- 78.2median 60.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 20 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 97.7 pct — Terminal-Bench (81.8%)
- 97.3 pct — LiveBench (78.0%)
- 95.9 pct — Factuality Arena (1,484)
Uneven: 45.3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 97.7 pct on Terminal-Bench versus 52.4 pct on SimpleQA Verified.
- Terminal-Bench97.7 pct81.8%Verify →
- LiveBench97.3 pct78.0%Verify →
- Factuality Arena95.9 pct1,484Verify →
- FrontierMath95.7 pct47.6%Verify →
- Overall92.7 pct1,475Verify →
- Coding92.6 pct1,520Verify →
- GPQA Diamond92.3 pct93.3%Verify →
- Instruction following92.2 pct1,471Verify →
- Hard prompts91.7 pct1,496Verify →
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)89.8 pct73.9%Verify →
- Vision Arena87.3 pct1,285Verify →
- AIME (math)85.5 pct97.8%Verify →
- Humanity's Last Exam82.6 pct36.2%Verify →
- ARC-AGI-280.9 pct74.0%Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified78.1 pct76.9%Verify →
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)70.5 pct93.0%Verify →
- Document Arena65.8 pct1,470Verify →
- WebDev Arena55.4 pct1,464Verify →
- Agent Arena52.7 pct0.016Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified52.4 pct45.1%Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Use it hosted
openai/gpt-5.4API parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"openai/gpt-5.4","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
gpt-5.4-high stands at 78.2 (raw mean 82.5) — measured on 20 of 27 axes.
gpt-5.4-high stands at 78.2 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →