OpenAI · model passport
OpenAI: GPT-4o-mini
gpt-4o-mini- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- 128,000 context
- Released 2024-07-18(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,318#245 of 396
- Best percentile
- 38.4Overall
- Cohort standing
- 28.2median 36.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 14 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 1.1 pct — SimpleBench (10.7%)
- 2.4 pct — SimpleQA Verified (8.3%)
- 11.2 pct — ARC-AGI-2 (0.0%)
Uneven: 37.3 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 38.4 pct on Overall versus 1.1 pct on SimpleBench.
- Overall38.4 pct1,318Verify →
- Instruction following36.6 pct1,293Verify →
- Coding35.5 pct1,348Verify →
- Hard prompts34.1 pct1,311Verify →
- LiveBench32.6 pct44.3%Verify →
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)31.1 pct64.8%Verify →
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)29 pct23.4%Verify →
- Vision Arena20.7 pct1,097Verify →
- AIME (math)20.5 pct6.9%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond18.6 pct37.7%Verify →
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)17.6 pct31.0%Verify →
- ARC-AGI-211.2 pct0.0%Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified2.4 pct8.3%Verify →
- SimpleBench1.1 pct10.7%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Use it hosted
openai/gpt-4o-miniAPI parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"openai/gpt-4o-mini","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
gpt-4o-mini-2024-07-18 stands at 28.2 (raw mean 23.5) — measured on 14 of 27 axes.
gpt-4o-mini-2024-07-18 stands at 28.2 versus a cohort median of 36.6 across 131 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
gpt-4o-mini-2024-07-18 scores at percentile 1.1 on SimpleBench.
gpt-4o-mini-2024-07-18 scores at percentile 2.4 on SimpleQA Verified.
gpt-4o-mini-2024-07-18 ranks between #236 and #1,023 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →