Skip to content

OpenAI · model passport

GPT 3 5 Turbo 1106

gpt-3-5-turbo-1106
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2023-11-06(curated)
6/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,204#325 of 396
Best percentile
19.7Coding
Cohort standing
27.9median 28.4

What the data says

Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 8.6 pct — GPQA Diamond (28.0%)

Uneven: 11.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 19.7 pct on Coding versus 8.6 pct on GPQA Diamond.

  • Coding19.7 pct1,263Verify →
  • Instruction following19.7 pct1,198Verify →
  • Hard prompts19.7 pct1,229Verify →
  • Overall18.2 pct1,204Verify →
  • LiveBench15.1 pct30.4%Verify →
  • GPQA Diamond8.6 pct28.0%Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 stands at 27.9 (raw mean 16.8) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 stands at 27.9 versus a cohort median of 28.4 across 73 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →