OpenAI · model passport
GPT 3 5 Turbo 1106
gpt-3-5-turbo-1106- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2023-11-06(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,204#325 of 396
- Best percentile
- 19.7Coding
- Cohort standing
- 27.9median 28.4
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 8.6 pct — GPQA Diamond (28.0%)
Uneven: 11.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 19.7 pct on Coding versus 8.6 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- Coding19.7 pct1,263Verify →
- Instruction following19.7 pct1,198Verify →
- Hard prompts19.7 pct1,229Verify →
- Overall18.2 pct1,204Verify →
- LiveBench15.1 pct30.4%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond8.6 pct28.0%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 stands at 27.9 (raw mean 16.8) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 stands at 27.9 versus a cohort median of 28.4 across 73 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 scores at percentile 8.6 on GPQA Diamond.
gpt-3.5-turbo-1106 ranks between #319 and #986 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →