Zai · model passport
Z.ai: GLM 5.2
glm-5-2- Open weights
- MIT licence
- 753.3B params
- 1,048,576 context
- Released 2026-06-16(HF repo created)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,476#28 of 396
- Best percentile
- 93.2Overall
- Cohort standing
- 72.8median 59.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 15 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 93.2 pct — Overall (1,476)
- 91.9 pct — Instruction following (1,470)
- 91.4 pct — Hard prompts (1,496)
Uneven: 59.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 93.2 pct on Overall versus 34.1 pct on SimpleQA Verified.
- Overall93.2 pct1,476Verify →
- Instruction following91.9 pct1,470Verify →
- Hard prompts91.4 pct1,496Verify →
- GPQA Diamond89.1 pct91.9%Verify →
- LiveBench89 pct73.2%Verify →
- Coding89 pct1,513Verify →
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)88.9 pct73.3%Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified87.5 pct78.7%Verify →
- WebDev Arena82.7 pct1,605Verify →
- Factuality Arena79.1 pct1,463Verify →
- SimpleBench67.8 pct58.8%Verify →
- AIME (math)64 pct86.4%Verify →
- Agent Arena60 pct0.024Verify →
- ARC-AGI-252.8 pct22.8%Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified34.1 pct34.2%Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "zai-org/GLM-5.2"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Use it hosted
z-ai/glm-5.2API parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"z-ai/glm-5.2","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
glm-5.2-max stands at 72.8 (raw mean 77.4) — measured on 15 of 27 axes.
glm-5.2-max stands at 72.8 versus a cohort median of 59.6 across 205 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
glm-5.2-max scores at percentile 93.2 on Overall.
glm-5.2-max scores at percentile 91.9 on Instruction following.
glm-5.2-max ranks between #9 and #49 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "All-rounder", worst under "Reasoning".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →