Google · model passport
Gemma 3n E4b It
gemma-3n-e4b-it- Open weights
- Gemma licence
- Released 2025-06-26(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,318#246 of 396
- Best percentile
- 38.1Overall
- Cohort standing
- 40.5median 51.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Uneven: 10.7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 38.1 pct on Overall versus 27.4 pct on Coding.
- Overall38.1 pct1,318Verify →
- Hard prompts34.6 pct1,312Verify →
- Instruction following33.3 pct1,282Verify →
- Coding27.4 pct1,307Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
gemma-3n-e4b-it stands at 40.5 (raw mean 33.4) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
gemma-3n-e4b-it stands at 40.5 versus a cohort median of 51.6 across 146 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
gemma-3n-e4b-it ranks between #251 and #520 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →