Google · model passport
Google: Gemini 3.5 Flash
gemini-3-5-flash- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- 1,048,576 context
- Released 2026-09-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,477#26 of 396
- Best percentile
- 95.4SimpleBench
- Cohort standing
- 80.3median 60.3
What the data says
Benchmarked on 18 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 95.4 pct — SimpleBench (76.7%)
- 94.4 pct — IFBench (Artificial Analysis) (76.3%)
- 93.8 pct — SWE-bench Verified (79.3%)
Uneven: 48 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 95.4 pct on SimpleBench versus 47.4 pct on Document Arena.
- SimpleBench95.4 pct76.7%Verify →
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)94.4 pct76.3%Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified93.8 pct79.3%Verify →
- Overall93.7 pct1,477Verify →
- LiveBench91.8 pct74.6%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond91.4 pct92.8%Verify →
- Factuality Arena91.3 pct1,477Verify →
- Hard prompts91.2 pct1,495Verify →
- Instruction following90.9 pct1,466Verify →
- Vision Arena88 pct1,285Verify →
- FrontierMath87 pct39.0%Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified86.6 pct66.2%Verify →
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)86.2 pct71.8%Verify →
- Coding86.2 pct1,508Verify →
- AIME (math)81.5 pct95.6%Verify →
- ARC-AGI-278.7 pct72.1%Verify →
- WebDev Arena61.9 pct1,499Verify →
- Document Arena47.4 pct1,461Verify →
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Use it hosted
google/gemini-3.5-flashAPI parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"google/gemini-3.5-flash","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
gemini-3.5-flash-high stands at 80.3 (raw mean 85.4) — measured on 18 of 27 axes.
gemini-3.5-flash-high stands at 80.3 versus a cohort median of 60.3 across 176 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →