Skip to content

Google · model passport

Gemini 2 0 Flash Lite Preview 02.05

gemini-2-0-flash-lite-preview-02-05
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2026-10-09(first seen on LMArena)
6/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,354#197 of 396
Best percentile
50.5Overall
Cohort standing
44.9median 60.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Uneven: 23.2 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 50.5 pct on Overall versus 27.3 pct on Vision Arena.

  • Overall50.5 pct1,354Verify →
  • LiveBench49.1 pct53.2%Verify →
  • Instruction following48 pct1,331Verify →
  • Hard prompts44.9 pct1,349Verify →
  • Coding33.8 pct1,342Verify →
  • Vision Arena27.3 pct1,136Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
  • AIME (math)Not benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • gemini-2.0-flash-lite-preview-02-05 stands at 44.9 (raw mean 42.3) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • gemini-2.0-flash-lite-preview-02-05 stands at 44.9 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 172 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →