Google · model passport
Gemini 1 5 Flash 8b 001
gemini-1-5-flash-8b-001- Cloud only
- Proprietary licence
- Released 2024-10-03(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,259#299 of 396
- Best percentile
- 24.7Overall
- Cohort standing
- 28.2median 38.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 8 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 13.6 pct — GPQA Diamond (33.0%)
Uneven: 11.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 24.7 pct on Overall versus 13.6 pct on GPQA Diamond.
- Overall24.7 pct1,259Verify →
- Instruction following24.2 pct1,238Verify →
- Hard prompts24.2 pct1,259Verify →
- Coding21.2 pct1,271Verify →
- LiveBench19.2 pct34.4%Verify →
- Vision Arena17.3 pct1,071Verify →
- AIME (math)15.5 pct4.6%Verify →
- GPQA Diamond13.6 pct33.0%Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 stands at 28.2 (raw mean 20) — measured on 8 of 27 axes.
gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 stands at 28.2 versus a cohort median of 38.6 across 132 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 scores at percentile 13.6 on GPQA Diamond.
gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 ranks between #307 and #1,002 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →