Skip to content

Google · model passport

Gemini 1 5 Flash 8b 001

gemini-1-5-flash-8b-001
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2024-10-03(curated)
8/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,259#299 of 396
Best percentile
24.7Overall
Cohort standing
28.2median 38.6

What the data says

Benchmarked on 8 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 13.6 pct — GPQA Diamond (33.0%)

Uneven: 11.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 24.7 pct on Overall versus 13.6 pct on GPQA Diamond.

  • Overall24.7 pct1,259Verify →
  • Instruction following24.2 pct1,238Verify →
  • Hard prompts24.2 pct1,259Verify →
  • Coding21.2 pct1,271Verify →
  • LiveBench19.2 pct34.4%Verify →
  • Vision Arena17.3 pct1,071Verify →
  • AIME (math)15.5 pct4.6%Verify →
  • GPQA Diamond13.6 pct33.0%Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 stands at 28.2 (raw mean 20) — measured on 8 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • gemini-1.5-flash-8b-001 stands at 28.2 versus a cohort median of 38.6 across 132 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →