DeepSeek · model passport
DeepSeek V4 Pro High Preview
deepseek-v4-pro-high-preview- Open weights
- MIT licence
- Released 2026-10-13(first seen on LMArena)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,455#62 of 396
- Best percentile
- 85.6Instruction following
- Cohort standing
- 66.6median 60.6
What the data says
Benchmarked on 6 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 85.6 pct — Instruction following (1,448)
Uneven: 29.5 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 85.6 pct on Instruction following versus 56.1 pct on WebDev Arena.
- Instruction following85.6 pct1,448Verify →
- Overall84.6 pct1,455Verify →
- Hard prompts82.6 pct1,474Verify →
- Coding77.2 pct1,488Verify →
- Factuality Arena63.4 pct1,447Verify →
- WebDev Arena56.1 pct1,464Verify →
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
deepseek-v4-pro-high-preview stands at 66.6 (raw mean 74.9) — measured on 6 of 27 axes.
deepseek-v4-pro-high-preview stands at 66.6 versus a cohort median of 60.6 across 168 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
deepseek-v4-pro-high-preview scores at percentile 85.6 on Instruction following.
deepseek-v4-pro-high-preview ranks between #63 and #174 across 6 built-in weightings — best under "Agentic", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →