DeepSeek · model passport
DeepSeek: DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
deepseek-v4-flash-0731- Open weights
- 304.2B params
- 1,048,576 context
- Released 2026-07-31(HF repo created)
- Best percentile
- 87.3GPQA Diamond
- Cohort standing
- 61.7median 59.8
What the data says
Benchmarked on 5 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Strongest axes
- 87.3 pct — GPQA Diamond (91.0%)
Uneven: 56.8 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 87.3 pct on GPQA Diamond versus 30.5 pct on SimpleQA Verified.
- GPQA Diamond87.3 pct91.0%Verify →
- AIME (math)79 pct94.4%Verify →
- SimpleBench74.7 pct61.1%Verify →
- ARC-AGI-271.9 pct61.4%Verify →
- SimpleQA Verified30.5 pct33.6%Verify →
- OverallNot benchmarked
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
- CodingNot benchmarked
- Instruction followingNot benchmarked
- Hard promptsNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Use it hosted
deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731API parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
deepseek-v4-flash-0731 stands at 61.7 (raw mean 68.7) — measured on 5 of 27 axes.
deepseek-v4-flash-0731 stands at 61.7 versus a cohort median of 59.8 across 192 models released within 180 days — above the peer median.
deepseek-v4-flash-0731 scores at percentile 87.3 on GPQA Diamond.
deepseek-v4-flash-0731 ranks between #45 and #244 across 4 built-in weightings — best under "Reasoning", worst under "Conversation-first".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →