Cohere · model passport
Cohere: Command A
command-a-03-2025- Open weights
- CC-BY-NC-4.0 licence
- 111.1B params
- 256,000 context
- Released 2025-03-01(from model name)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,354#196 of 396
- Best percentile
- 56.2HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)
- Cohort standing
- 44.3median 45.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 7 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 5.8 pct — Factuality Arena (1,363)
Uneven: 50.4 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 56.2 pct on HHEM Hallucination (Vectara) versus 5.8 pct on Factuality Arena.
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)56.2 pct90.7%Verify →
- Overall50.8 pct1,354Verify →
- Instruction following50.3 pct1,342Verify →
- Hard prompts50.3 pct1,368Verify →
- Coding47.8 pct1,389Verify →
- LiveBench32.3 pct44.1%Verify →
- Factuality Arena5.8 pct1,363Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "CohereForAI/c4ai-command-a-03-2025"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Use it hosted
cohere/command-aAPI parameters this endpoint supports
Example request
curl https://openrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OPENROUTER_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model":"cohere/command-a","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
command-a-03-2025 stands at 44.3 (raw mean 41.9) — measured on 7 of 27 axes.
command-a-03-2025 stands at 44.3 versus a cohort median of 45.2 across 144 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
command-a-03-2025 scores at percentile 5.8 on Factuality Arena.
command-a-03-2025 ranks between #178 and #693 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Coding-focused", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →