Meta · model passport
Codellama 34b Instruct
codellama-34b-instruct- Open weights
- Llama 2 Community licence
- 33.7B params
- Released 2023-08-24(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,137#367 of 396
- Best percentile
- 7.6Overall
- Cohort standing
- 25.6median 26.2
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 6.9 pct — Coding (1,160)
- 7.3 pct — Instruction following (1,104)
- 7.6 pct — Hard prompts (1,134)
Uneven: 0.7 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 7.6 pct on Overall versus 6.9 pct on Coding.
- Overall7.6 pct1,137Verify →
- Hard prompts7.6 pct1,134Verify →
- Instruction following7.3 pct1,104Verify →
- Coding6.9 pct1,160Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
How to run it
Run it yourself
Transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
model_id = "meta-llama/CodeLlama-34b-Instruct-hf"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_id)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(model_id)Ollama
We don't sync Ollama tags, so we won't print a command we can't verify — a wrong one would pull the wrong model. Search the Ollama library →
Unsloth fine-tuning recipes are model-specific and we don't derive them here. Unsloth docs →
Identifiers, limits and prices are synced from the upstream source shown above. Any field we haven't synced is left out entirely rather than guessed.
codellama-34b-instruct stands at 25.6 (raw mean 7.3) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
codellama-34b-instruct stands at 25.6 versus a cohort median of 26.2 across 59 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
codellama-34b-instruct scores at percentile 6.9 on Coding.
codellama-34b-instruct scores at percentile 7.3 on Instruction following.
codellama-34b-instruct ranks between #382 and #807 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →