Skip to content

Anthropic · model passport

Claude 3 Sonnet

claude-3-sonnet
  • Cloud only
  • Proprietary licence
  • Released 2024-03-04(curated)
10/27axes covered
Overall · LMArena
1,281#282 of 396
Best percentile
30.4Coding
Cohort standing
29.4median 31.7

What the data says

Benchmarked on 10 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.

Weakest axes

  • 9.3 pct — Vision Arena (1,016)
  • 11 pct — AIME (math) (2.5%)

Uneven: 21.1 percentile points between its best and worst axis — 30.4 pct on Coding versus 9.3 pct on Vision Arena.

  • Coding30.4 pct1,318Verify →
  • Instruction following30.1 pct1,268Verify →
  • Overall29 pct1,281Verify →
  • Hard prompts29 pct1,283Verify →
  • MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)25.1 pct57.9%Verify →
  • LiveBench23.7 pct38.1%Verify →
  • LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)22.5 pct17.5%Verify →
  • GPQA Diamond21.7 pct40.6%Verify →
  • AIME (math)11 pct2.5%Verify →
  • Vision Arena9.3 pct1,016Verify →
  • WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Search ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Document ArenaNot benchmarked
  • Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
  • FrontierMathNot benchmarked
  • SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
  • Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
  • SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
  • BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
  • Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
  • IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
  • HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
  • SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
  • Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked

Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.

  • claude-3-sonnet-20240229 stands at 29.4 (raw mean 23.2) — measured on 10 of 27 axes.

    standingtemplateVerify →
  • claude-3-sonnet-20240229 stands at 29.4 versus a cohort median of 31.7 across 102 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.

    cohorttemplateVerify →

Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →