Model passport
Chatglm3 6b
chatglm3-6b- Open weights
- Apache-2.0 licence
- Released 2023-10-27(curated)
- Overall · LMArena
- 1,057#388 of 396
- Best percentile
- 3.3Instruction following
- Cohort standing
- 23.1median 27.9
What the data says
Benchmarked on 4 of 27 tracked axes. Every figure below is the model's own published result on that board.
Weakest axes
- 2.3 pct — Overall (1,057)
- 3 pct — Hard prompts (1,061)
- 3.1 pct — Coding (1,090)
Uneven: 1 percentile point between its best and worst axis — 3.3 pct on Instruction following versus 2.3 pct on Overall.
- Instruction following3.3 pct1,037Verify →
- Coding3.1 pct1,090Verify →
- Hard prompts3 pct1,061Verify →
- Overall2.3 pct1,057Verify →
- WebDev ArenaNot benchmarked
- Vision ArenaNot benchmarked
- Factuality ArenaNot benchmarked
- Search ArenaNot benchmarked
- Document ArenaNot benchmarked
- Agent ArenaNot benchmarked
- GPQA DiamondNot benchmarked
- AIME (math)Not benchmarked
- FrontierMathNot benchmarked
- SimpleQA VerifiedNot benchmarked
- ARC-AGI-2Not benchmarked
- Humanity's Last ExamNot benchmarked
- SimpleBenchNot benchmarked
- LiveBenchNot benchmarked
- BFCL v4 (function calling)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench Verified (live board)Not benchmarked
- Terminal-Bench 4.0Not benchmarked
- MMLU-Pro (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- LiveCodeBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- IFBench (Artificial Analysis)Not benchmarked
- HHEM Hallucination (Vectara)Not benchmarked
- SWE-bench VerifiedNot benchmarked
- Terminal-BenchNot benchmarked
Percentiles are the model's standing within each board's own population. Axes marked "not benchmarked" have no published result for this model — that is an absence of data, not a low score.
chatglm3-6b stands at 23.1 (raw mean 2.9) — measured on 4 of 27 axes.
chatglm3-6b stands at 23.1 versus a cohort median of 27.9 across 75 models released within 180 days — below the peer median.
chatglm3-6b scores at percentile 2.3 on Overall.
chatglm3-6b scores in the 3rd percentile on Hard prompts.
chatglm3-6b ranks between #402 and #870 across 5 built-in weightings — best under "Conversation-first", worst under "All sources".
Every claim is a computed fact from the current board data, phrased by a low-temperature model call and rejected by a validation gate if any number is not in the source row. How the leaderboards work →